UBK Racing
#kartinglovers
UBK Racing
Professional Czech Karting Team
UBK Racing

GDPR – General Regulation of the Personal Data Protection and Cookie policy

For the purposes of this privacy policy, of course:

We are UBK s.r.o., company number (IČ) 26377993, with registered office at Klatovská třída 7, BOST Passage, Východní Předměstí, 301 00 Plzeň 3, Czech Republic, registered in the Commercial Register of the District Court in Plzeň, section C, insert 16444, e-mail: marta.tomaskova@ubk.cz, telephone +420 739 323 959.

We may change or amend this privacy policy. We will notify you of any changes by posting updates on our website at least 30 days before the changes take effect.

This policy describes how we handle personal data of individuals in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, the General Data Protection Regulation, also known as GDPR (we use the abbreviation “GDPR” below).

What personal data do we process and why?

Contact form

You provide us with the following personal data via the contact form:

  • First name and last name
  • E-mail address

We use the above personal data solely for the purpose of getting back to you. Such processing can be considered as our legitimate interest under the European Regulation (GDPR). We do not share personal data with third parties and only use it to contact you directly. We keep personal data for a maximum of 3 years.

Cookies

Cookies are small text documents created by a website and stored on the devices of users and visitors of ubk.cz using a browser. These files are sent back to the servers when you return to the website with your browser. With the help of cookies, the website has information about users’ previous activities. The information contained in cookies is anonymous, it does not contain sensitive data that could lead to the identification of an individual. Most websites use cookies.

We only use cookies to ensure the proper functioning of the website. We do not use tracking, analytics or marketing tools.

Processors

As we cannot provide all of our services ourselves, we engage other companies to process your personal data. In the case of this website, this is the provider of web hosting and email services. 

We are only assisted in providing services by processors who have provided us with sufficient guarantees that they process personal data in accordance with the same principles that we follow in the European Union.  Upon request (via the contact form or by email to marta.tomaskova@ubk.cz), we will provide you with detailed information about the processors. 

Assistance with handling personal data and data subjects’ rights

If you believe that we are processing your personal data in breach of the protection of your private and personal life or in breach of the law, in particular if the personal data is inaccurate in relation to the purpose of its processing, you may contact us:

  • You can ask for an explanation by sending an email to marta.tomaskova@ubk.cz,
  • object to processing on the grounds of legitimate interest by emailing marta.tomaskova@ubk.cz.
  • You may request by emailing marta.tomaskova@ubk.cz that we provide you with information about the scope or manner in which we process your personal data and we will provide you with this information within a reasonable period of time (up to a maximum of 30 days).
  • Request the erasure of personal data we process about you.
  • You can request that we provide you with any personal data we process about you.
  • You also have the right to contact the data protection authority (www.uoou.cz) directly with any questions you may have about data protection.

Event calendar

ROK CUP SUPERFINAL

October 2022
More information
Sample photo from the race